CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 889968

Mr. Azhar Mahmood
Image Enterprises (Pvt) Limited
23/24 M. Z. - Hafeez Centre
Main Boulevard Gulberg
Lahore, Pakistan

RE: The tariff classification of cotton woven fabric from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Mahmood:

In your letter dated September 9, 1993, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted five samples identified as code nos. 199-212-008-55, 199-212-009-55, 199-302-21-55, 199-302-23-55 and 199-302-24-55. These jacquard woven samples are similar in construction and vary only in their individual designs. They are composed of 100% cotton and are manufactured using yarns of different colors. This merchandise is constructed using 20/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 10/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. The weight of these fabrics will vary between 300 g/m2 and 500 g/m2. They will be imported in widths ranging between 111 and 182 centimeters.

The applicable subheading for the fabrics designated as code nos. 199- 212-008-55, 199-212-009-55, 199-302-21-55, 199-302-23-55 and 199-302-24-55 will be 5209.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, other fabrics, jacquard woven, of a width exceeding 127 centimeters. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

These woven fabrics fall within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements only. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the

Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport